| Project/Area Number |
17K13756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IGAWA SHIZUE 帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (20461858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 労働経済学 / 人的資源管理 / ワークライフバランス / 人事経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to examine determinants of the work-life-balance satisfaction. We investigate whether human resource management practices can significantly enhance the work-life-balance satisfaction of workers, using personnel-micro data from a Japanese medium-sized company. The dataset is of all regular employees working in one manufacturing company, including both blue-collar and white-collar occupations of three divisions: Product, Sales, and R&D. The results showed a positive relationship between the fairness of job allocation and the work-life-balance satisfaction. It is also suggested that the bosses play an important part in the work-life-balance satisfaction of their subordinates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義としては、個人のワークライフバランス満足度の決定要因について、①上司のマネジメント、仕事の裁量、残業時間など、従来から指摘されてきたことの重要性を、人事マイクロデータを用いた統計分析でも確認することができた点、②従業員のWell-beingやHappinessに関わるワークライフバランス満足に上司の影響がある可能性が示唆され、その意味では,上司が部下やチームの生産性に与える影響を実証してきた従来の研究に新しい貢献を加える点、が挙げられる。