Project/Area Number |
17K13757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 労働市場 / 非労働力 / 労働力人口 / 人的資本理論 / 労働経済学 / 財政学 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined “subjective expectation about benefit of work” of Japanese youth, mainly non-worker. Specifically, I asked questions about benefit of work like “How do you think about your future wage if you get a job” for survey target. And I examined the distance between subjective expectation and actual value, to reveal whether their expectations are overestimated (underestimated) or not. Now I am exploring my survey, I may be able to identify which is the necessary information to facilitate non-worker’s social reintegration through revealing the distance between subjective expectation and actual value about benefit of work (wage etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義としては、(特に若年の)無業者の就業を促進するために、どのような情報を彼/彼女達に提供することが有意義であるかを探索した点を挙げることができる。具体的には、彼/彼女達が持つ、就業を含む社会復帰の便益の見積もりが実測値と乖離していた場合に、正確な情報としての実測値を伝達することで、就業を含む社会復帰を促進できる可能性が存在するということである。このことは、人口減少・低成長社会となった現代日本及び、更なる人口減少局面を迎える将来の日本における、労働力人口の確保の問題の解決の一端を担うと考えられる。