Political Economic Analysis on the Relationship between Fiscal Policy and Regional Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH HARUO  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50508710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords財政政策 / 公共投資 / 利益誘導政治 / 地域経済 / 政府間財政移転 / 道路 / 災害復旧 / アベノミクス / 道路投資 / 公共選択 / 財政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify whether public investment or intergovermental transfers from the central government to local governments are affected by political factors, and whether these investments are beneficial to regional economy in case of Japan. This analysis finds that political factors matter in the distribution of funds and that these funds distributed by political factors do not contribute regional economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本稿の実証分析から、わが国の公共投資や補助金は地域間の所得格差是正といった政策目的だけでは説明できない政治的要因によって配分された可能性をある程度示すことができた。このことは、財政状況が厳しいわが国において、利益誘導政治を排すことの重要性を示すことができたと考えられる。加えて、国費が投じられた道路投資を対象とした実証分析では、投資主体別にみると、国主体の事業よりも地方主体の事業のほうが効率性が高い可能性が示された。このことは、わが国の財政システムをより地方分権的なものとすべきとの示唆を与えるものといえる。