Systemic risk in financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
CHUANG HONGWEI  国際大学, 国際経営学研究科, 准教授(移行) (70732551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAsset Pricing / Risk Management / Momentum / Systemic Risk / Momentum Strategy / Financial Crisis / Fama-French Factors / Institutional investors / Herding / Momentum effect / systemic risk / financial network / CPIS / ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project answers: (1) What are the factors that can explain the stick return?, and (2) Whether this factor can become a systemic factor? The research outputs have not only provided alternative factors that can significantly explain the stock return but also propose an indicator to determine the status of systemic risk in a stock market. These findings shed a light on the asset pricing and risk management literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
My research results provided more analytical methodologies from different perspectives than the conventional methods in contributing to the field of studying systemic risk in markets.