Project/Area Number |
17K13762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuno Seiya 同志社大学, 商学部, 助教 (70774735)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 最適執行 / 相対取引 / アルゴリズム取引 / ダーク・プール / ダークプール / 最適執行問題 / 取引所外取引 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed the fee structure for off-exchange trading for a institutional investor where the stock price used in off-exchange trading is the closing price on the stock exchange. Numerical analysis shows that institutional investors using automated algorithmic trading will use the off-exchange trading venue as a place for manipulating the price if the transaction fee in that venue is lower than the certain level. From this perspective, by keeping the transaction fee of the off-exchange trading above the level, a proper price formation in the stock exchange can be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として大量証券売買をおこなう機関投資家が通常の証券取引所のみならず取引所外における取引所も考慮した上で、アルゴリズム取引(自動取引)を行う機関投資家が不正取引を行わないような取引所外取引における手数料体系を構築したことである。終値保証取引を用いることによる相場操縦の事後的な制裁のみならず、取引所外取引における適切な手数料を与えることにより、そのような不正取引が行われないような事前的な措置を講じることが可能となる。