Why monetary policy dysfunction occurred: An analysis focusing on firm heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizobata Hirokazu  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60727121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資金制約 / 企業間格差 / 産業間要因 / 産業内要因 / 新興市場 / 構造推定 / 企業の生産性 / 投資のオイラー方程式 / 識別 / 資金制約の格差 / 生産性の格差 / 信用割当 / 担保制約 / 労働生産性 / 全要素生産性 / 企業間分布 / 資金制約ギャップの変遷 / 金融政策 / 企業金融 / ミクロデータ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the firm-level data from the Development Bank of Japan database, I construct a firm-specific measure of financial constraints. I find that the financial constraints index has a gamma distribution with a long right tail, indicating many firms under weak financial constraints and a small number of firms under severe financial constraints. The spread between the 25th and 75th percentiles of financial constraints index increased after 2000, which indicates that financial inequality in Japan increased recently. Finally, decomposing the observed financial heterogeneity into within- and between-industry effects shows that the inequality is due to the growing inequality between firms within the same industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年格差分析が社会的にも学術的にも注目されており、こうした分析は家計から企業まで幅広く実施されている。本研究は、従来の研究で十分検証されてこなかった企業の資金制約格差を、上場企業の財務情報をもとに計測し、失われた20年を通じてそうした格差がどのように推移してきたのか明らかにした。本研究の結果は、資金制約格差はこの時期拡大傾向であったこと、格差が産業間要因よりもむしろ同一産業内の企業間要因に帰着できることを示している。以上の結果は、経済政策上も重要なメッセージを持ったものであり、どのような金融政策が効果的であるかを考えるうえで重要なエビデンスになる。