Optimal forward guidance and macroprudential policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Hasui Kohei  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90780619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゼロ金利政策 / 金融安定化 / マクロ・プルーデンス政策 / 信用拡大 / 金融安定化政策 / 金利の慣性 / フィナンシャル・アクセラレータ / 金融機関のバランスシート / 金融摩擦 / フォワード・ガイダンス / 最適金融政策 / 流動性の罠 / マクロ・プルーデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to analyze interaction of forward guidance and macroprudential policy. The main finding of this research project is as follows. I found that the long zero-interest-rate policy possibly increases the excess credit expansion (Hasui, 2020, Bulletin of Matsuyama University). On the other hand, credit stabilization policy expands credit when the economy is in a liquidity trap. This is because the strong credit stabilization policy requires the longer zero-interest-rate policy, and hence the excess credit expansion occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の学術的・社会的意義があると考えている。第1は,2008年の米国の金融危機後の先進国では長期間のゼロ金利政策が続いているが,こうした長期的ゼロ金利政策がマクロ・プルーデンス政策の観点からは基本的にトレードオフになる可能性があることを数量的に示したことである。
第2は,ゼロ金利政策時には,金融安定化・マクロ・プルーデンス政策が必ずしも意図した政策効果が得られない可能性があることを数量的に示したことである。