International Business Historical Study on the Japanese Beverage and Food Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryosuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30607940)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際経営史 / 外資系企業 / 海外子会社の進化 / 飲料・食品産業 / 海外子会社 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the business history of several foreign beverage and food companies. It found that it was important for foreign companies to develop their business, for example, by establishing a system of cooperation in Japan, by considering the definition of product categories about their core products and by considering their position within the market.
Other work has also been done to study international management theory on the management and control of foreign subsidiaries. Drawing on the knowledge of international management theory, and in particular on the evolution of foreign subsidiaries, this study shows that foreign-owned companies have evolved as a result of their own initiative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、①外資系飲料・食品企業の活動経緯を明らかにしたこと、②外資系企業の活動を通して新市場の創造や発展過程の一端を明らかにしたこと、③海外子会社の経営管理に関する国際経営論の知見を動員して国際関係経営史研究を試みたこと(国際経営論と国際関係経営史との接合を試みたこと)であり、これらは国際関係経営史研究をさらに深めるものである。ここに本研究の学術的意義がある。
また、海外子会社の発展や国際競争の視点を交えた市場の創造・発展について考察を行っているため、海外市場での新市場創造や子会社管理に関する知見を提供しうる点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。