Project/Area Number |
17K13770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 毛織物業 / 地域産業化 / 羊毛工業 / 社会経済史 / 紡績業 / 尾州産地 / 産業化 / 尾西地域 / ウール織物 / デザイン / 尾州産地織物業 / 繊維産業 / 女性労働 / 戦前期日本 / 産地毛織物業 / 尾西 / 毛織物 / 経済史 / 地域経済史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I researched the development of the woolen textile industry and the regional industrialization in the Bisai region of Aichi prefecture, which was one of the leading woolen-producing areas in Japan. On the way, it became difficult to investigate and collect materials due to the spread of Covid-19, and the research was delayed. However, I think that I was able to energetically write research reports and dissertations under limited conditions. I plan to continue research on this theme with the aim of writing research books in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間内において公表した論文や学会報告のなかで、今までに一般にあまり知られてこなかった日本における毛織物工業の発展の歴史について、時系列的に明らかにすることができたのではないかと考えている。また、尾西織物業の発展のあり方(綿織物から毛織物への転換)についても、明らかにすることができたと考えている。その他にも、織物のデザイン性に着目する研究を行うことで、単に「経済史」という括りのなかに限るのではなく、ファッション史、現代社会史といった分野も念頭にいれた、学際的な研究をすることができたのではないかと考えている。