Market formation of colonial goods in Saxony from the mid-eighteenth to the beginning of the 19th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yuta  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00735566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大西洋経済 / ドイツ / ザクセン / ハンブルク / 植民地 / 市場 / 商人 / 消費 / 大西洋貿易 / ライプツィヒ / 大市 / 西洋経済史 / 商業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rise of the Atlantic Economy, which ranged from the 18th to the beginning of the 19th centuries, is an important object for the research in economic history and, at the same time, it provides a clue to understand the globalized world of today. This study focused on the inland areas of German territories because economic historians have paid only little attention on them, and revealed the market formation process for the Atlantic colonial goods.
More concretely, this study analyzed the spread of colonial goods such as sugar and coffee in Saxony from the perspectives of price, trading, merchants and market institutions. The findings of the research were (and will be) published on journals and as a book in German language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀から19世紀初頭には,いわゆる「大西洋経済」の拡大が起こった。これは,大西洋に面した諸地域が経済的に結びつき,ひとつの圏域を形成したことと理解され,現在のグローバル化した世界を理解する上でも重要な現象と考えられてきた。一方で,大西洋に直接は接していない諸地域も,間接的な形でこの経済圏に組み込まれていたことが,近年徐々に注目されている。しかし研究は明らかに不十分であった。本研究では,史料に基づく実証分析を通じて内陸ドイツ地域が大西洋経済圏に強く組み込まれていたことを明らかにした。辺縁的な地域へのグローバル経済の進展を歴史的観点から示したことに意義がある。