A Micro-Comparative Study on the Impact of Japanese Land Reform on Farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWako University (2018-2019)
Nagoya Keizai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAITO KUNIAKI  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 講師 (70738814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農地改革 / 農業投資 / 農家家計 / 農地証券 / 農業経営 / 土地改良事業 / 土地所有権 / 農地政策 / 地主小作関係 / 地主経済 / 地主的土地所有 / 農家経済 / 農地等開放実績調査 / 財産権 / 経済史 / 農業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand how the land reforms implemented in post-war Japan have led to the mass acquisition of land on a social scale.Demonstrate empirically what economic effects on farmer households were generated by the occurrence It is. It examined the economic effects of agricultural land reform in terms of both agricultural investment and household consumption.Firstly, with regard to agricultural investment, it is evident that the agrarian reform has resulted in the homogenization of economic conditions, which has led to the development of agricultural investment (land improvement projects) across the region.Secondly, with regard to the impact on farmers' household consumption, farmers chose to pay back farmland payments in a lump sum during the reform, which resulted in a cash deficit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、農地改革による経済評価に関して、地域の経済状況(特に食糧供給)、農地改革時の農家の家計状況の差異により、投資が可能となった地域・農家と、消費に向かわざるを得なかった地域・農家(域内食糧自給の困難さや農地代金支払いによる負債増加)とが発生していたことが明らかになった。ただし後者の「消費」に関わる点は不明な点が残されており、農家の農地代金支払い行動の実態や、改革期の農家や地主家計の検討が今後の課題として挙げられる。