Empirical Study of Southeast Asia's Trade in the Early Nineteenth Century: Focus on Imports and Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
Osaka Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsushi  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (40750435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代東南アジア貿易 / 長期の19世紀 / 東南アジア貿易 / アジア域内貿易 / 消費財 / 東南アジア経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analysed the noteworthy Southeast Asia's trade development during the early nineteenth century-the transitional period from the early modern to the modern periods-from the fresh point of view focusing on imports and consumption, and disclosed the successive growth of regional trading system during the long-nineteenth century.
First, this study found that the multilateral trade links established in eighteenth-century Southeast Asia were sustained in the early nineteenth century. Second, using Southeast Asia's and India's trade statistics, the present study suggested that Southeast Asia's trade increased during the early nineteenth century. Third, Indian cotton textiles, which had been one of the most significant imports for early modern Southeast Asia, continued to circulate in the region after the modern period, supporting the regional trade growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の東南アジア経済史では、長期の19世紀を通した地域経済の自律的な発展を検証する研究が活性化している。しかし、重要な時期である19世紀初頭の東南アジア貿易の実証研究は資料不足により進んでいなかった。
そこで本研究は、従来は注目が薄かった「輸入と消費」に焦点を当て、東南アジアとインドの貿易統計を駆使することで、実証研究の穴を埋めるとともに、近代の東南アジア貿易の発展の基礎の一部は、前近代の地域貿易システムから継承されたことを提示した。これにより、長期の19世紀の東南アジア貿易の発展という新たな論点を、歴史叙述と実証研究の両面から補強した。