Development of evaluation method for micro-macro relationship in environmental adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
shibata satoshi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (20609250)
Research Collaborator kanno yousuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we will develop a quantitative evaluation method for linkage between enterprise-level macro adaptation behavior and employee-level micro adaptation behavior, focusing on corporate environmental adaptation. At present, organization theory is roughly divided into macro-organization theory, which analyzes the level of the entire organization, and microstructure theory, which focuses on employees. On the other hand, simultaneously analyzing company level and employee level in an organization and analyzing the micro-macro relationship has not always been sufficient and has been a problem for many years. about this. However, analysis methods based on the micro-macro relationship of adaptation behavior, which is a dynamic aspect of the organization, have not been developed and remain as issues. The purpose of this study is to develop this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織のミクロ‐マクロ関係については未だ未開拓であり研究の空隙を埋めることに繋がる。また、本研究によって企業の適応行動を可視化することが可能となり、環境に上手く適応した企業がどのようなマネジメントを行ったか分析することが可能となる。これによって、優れた適応能力を有する企業の中でどのようなマネジメントを行い差が生まれているかについて検証することができる。加えて、上手く適応した企業に対してのケーススタディとの整合性を見ることで新たな知見を獲得しうる。これは、適応能力についての比較研究を容易にし、適応のための要件を明らかにすることで組織の適応能力研究の進歩に貢献できるものである。