Project/Area Number |
17K13777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Kiyohiro 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (20611073)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多国籍企業 / 海外子会社 / 拠点間競争 / 拠点内協調 / 自律性 / 意思決定の権限 / 現地調達 / COVID-19 / 日本企業 / 拠点間協調 / パフォーマンス / 国際経営 / 競争 / 協調 / 意思決定権限 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study found that competition and cooperation among foreign subsidiaries do not necessarily lead to performance of foreign subsidiaries. First, the conditions for competition among overseas subsidiaries to be effective were "acquired overseas subsidiaries" and "local management and local employees should be aware of competition. On the other hand, it was suggested that cooperation among overseas subsidiaries could improve the performance of other bases. In addition, simultaneous pursuit of both was not found to be effective in improving subsidiary performance. The study also revealed that whether the headquarters, expatriates, or local employees have decision-making authority correlates with the performance of the foreign manufacturing subsidiary. Moreover, it revealed that increasing local procurement from local firms improves the performance of foreign subsidiaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、海外子会社の拠点間競争と協調について、パフォーマンスとの関係が直線的ではなく、何らかの条件変数によって左右されることを明らかにしたことである。また、海外子会社のパフォーマンスに影響を与える要因として、意思決定の権限を誰に与えるかや、現地調達の在り方に言及をしたことは、国際経営で議論されるlocalizationの議論に示唆を与えている。 一方、本研究の社会的意義は、本社からは見えにくい海外子会社の実態に迫り、そのパフォーマンス向上に必要な事項を定性・定量から検討したことである。本研究は、ただ海外子会社を競わせても意味はないことなど、実務的に有用な示唆を提供している。