Mental Model Development Process among International Team Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University (2020)
Osaka University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ebisuya Azusa  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90709867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際チーム / チームメンタルモデル / コミュニケーション / チーム・メンタルモデル / ブリッジ人材 / 研究論文の執筆 / 新規データの収集 / 新規データの分析 / 新規インフォーマントの獲得 / 学術誌への論文投稿 / バーチャル・チーム / メンタル・モデル / 経営学 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to elucidate the process of building a "team mental model (TMM)" by combining the values of the international team members. Through observation and analysis of interactions between multinational members, it was clarified that the development of TMM requires a combining and optimizing each member's understandings in the project process model as well as considering the cross-cultural factors. This study also showed that the effective use of bridge individual, who act as a bridge within the team, facilitates the development of TMM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、チーム・メンタルモデル(TMM)形成までの各チームメンバーの価値観の変容と、TMM形成に至るまでにメンバー間で行われたインタラクションに関して新規的な視点から分析できた。これにより、プロジェクトの推進方法に関するメンバー間の理解の共有、ひいてはTMM構築に至るまでのプロセスが明らかとなり、多国籍出身者で構成されるチームのパフォーマンスを高める上で参照可能なコミュニケーションモデルを提示することができた。