Analyst Recommendation Bias in Financial Conglomerate
Project/Area Number |
17K13781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2021) Asia University (2018-2019) Kobe University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Masahito 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 講師 (60755536)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 証券アナリスト / 利益相反 / 自主規制 / 公募増資 / セルサイド・アナリスト / 金融コングロマリット / エクイティ・ファイナンス / 銀行 / 証券会社 / 融資 / 株式保有 / 銀行融資 / 株式発行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on sell-side analysts belonging to financial conglomerates. It aimed to examine whether they can produce fair analyst reports for firms with which they have lending relationships. The main findings are that (1) when there is a lending relationship between a financial conglomerate and a firm, there exists an optimism bias in analyst reports for the firm, (2) this optimism bias is more significant when the firm is in financial distress, and (3) the optimism bias is controlled by regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトは,金融コングロマリットに属するセルサイド・アナリストに焦点を当て,金融コングロマリットであるがゆえに生じる利害関係(例えば,融資関係など)が,セルサイド・アナリストの情報生産機能に歪みを生じさせることを明らかにした。こうした発見は,セルサイド・アナリストの情報生産に関する研究領域はもちろんのこと,銀証分離に関する研究領域にも重要な意義を有する。また,実務においても,健全な金融市場の形成には看過できない問題が生じていることを示唆するものである。