An Exploration of Theoretical Frameworks for Social Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
URANO Mitsuhiro  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10613614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的企業 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / 制度派組織論 / 批判的経営研究 / 実践論的転回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore theoretical frameworks for social innovation, which enables the compatibility of sociality and business. To this end, the study carried out theoretical examinations through reviews of social enterprise research, organizational institutionalism, and critical management studies and conducted empirical research. The two main results of this study were as follows. First, the study presented theoretical frameworks for analyzing the management of social enterprises engaged in social innovation. Second, it presented methodological frameworks for considering the sociality of social enterprises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的企業は、1990年代頃から学術的にも実務的にも注目を集めてきた。その一方で理論的な研究の蓄積が十分ではなかったことから、ソーシャル・イノベーションを担う社会的企業のマネジメントを捉えるための理論的枠組みを示したことは学術的な意義があると考えられる。加えて、社会的企業は、その社会性が前提に議論されることが多かった。そのため、社会性を問うための方法論的枠組みを提示したことに社会的な意義があると考えられる。