Repairing organizational legitimacy: Focusing on diversity of social values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSoka University (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken  創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60757061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords危機対応 / 組織の正統性修復 / 経営者の表情 / 利害関係者 / 印象評定 / 正統性の修復 / 企業不祥事 / クライシス・コミュニケーション / イメージ回復理論 / 状況に応じたクライシス・コミュニケーション理論 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 文献研究 / 比較事例研究 / 正統性 / 言説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whereas most previous studies have focused on the verbal content of strategy for repairing organizational legitimacy, this study stresses the importance of the facial expressions of top management. Case studies of repairing organizational legitimacy by two famous Japanese companies regarding the same food safety incident were conducted. The verbal content of two explanations was considered similar; however, the legitimacy of one company decreased dramatically after the explanation, while the legitimacy of the other was maintained. The important factor was the difference in the evaluation of the facial expressions by stakeholders in the context of Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会では組織の危機対応に関する知見が求められている.既存の研究では,危機対応にあたる経営者が発する言語メッセージを一種の戦略的行為として捉え,それに対する利害関係者の評価・反応に焦点を当てて分析してきた.これに対して本研究では,日本で実際に生じた事例(2014年7月に発覚した上海福喜食品期限切れ食肉事件に関する2社の対応と,それに対する利害関係者の反応・評価)の分析を通じて,危機直後の記者会見に臨む経営者が発する言語だけが重要なのではなく,非言語メッセージ―特に「表情」に対する社会からの評価が,組織の正統性修復の成否に影響を及ぼすことを具体的に明らかにした.