Empirical research on network structure and development of overseas subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018-2019)
Rikkyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Naoki  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (70756981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海外子会社 / ネットワーク / 撤退 / 国際化プロセス / 進出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies of international strategy argue that foreign subsidiary behaviors should be captured by a subsidiary network perspective. Statistically analyzing the data of Japanese foreign affiliates, our studies identify how foreign subsidiary networks influence individual subsidiary behaviors. This research develops several measures of foreign subsidiary networks and investigates relationships between such network measures and subsidiary behaviors including establishment, exit, local procurement and sales, and export and import activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国際経営戦略研究において近年注目されている子会社ネットワークについて、その存在だけでなくその構造と発展プロセスを明らかした点に特色がある。近年の海外子会社に関する研究では子会社ネットワークの見通しがなければ個々の子会社の行動の理解は困難であるとの認識が広まっており、本研究はその要請に応えるものである。また実務上も、海外子会社ネットワークの影響によって個々の海外子会社の取る行動が異なることが明らかになったことから、個々の子会社の意思決定において子会社ネットワークの見通しが不可欠になることが示された点、競合を含めた他社の行動予測につながる点において社会的意義がある考えられる。