Theories and Empirical Analyses about Organizational Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2020)
Waseda University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kazuhiko  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (30754428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織変革 / 戦略的転換 / モメンタム / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 経営学 / 経営組織 / 組織メンバー / 組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organizational change studies have argued that past experience can influence future change activities, and traditionally, they have demonstrated that prior change experience increases the possibility of further change; this is called “repetitive momentum”. However, a recent study challenged this view and provided an alternative hypothesis. Given previous studies, this research examined existing studies critically and reconciled this contradiction. In addition, to extend repetitive momentum hypothesis, the present study draws on insights from some theories (e.g. dynamic capabilities, upper echelons, and organizational routines). From theoretical and empirical analyses, this research explored the factors that will promote organizational change, trying to make theoretical and practical implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の企業・組織は激しい環境変化に対応することが求められていることから、実務の世界において組織変革は重要なテーマであり高い関心がもたれてきた。本研究では、モメンタム仮説と相反する仮説の矛盾の解消に取り組むことによって組織変革研究に貢献した。くわえて、複数の理論を用いることによって、組織変革研究の先行要因の理解を深め、モメンタム仮説の拡張も行った。このような企業・組織の組織変革に関する知見を深めることにより、既存研究への貢献に加えて、実務的な示唆も含んでいると考えられる。