Project/Area Number |
17K13795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University (2019-2022) Waseda University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Yunjeong 北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20611255)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 組織コントロール / 組織アイデンティフィケーション / 関係アイデンティフィケーション / 自己概念志向 / アイデンティティ志向 / 組織的公正 / 質問票調査 / 公正知覚 / アイデンティティ / アイデンティフィケーション / 市場型コントロール / 成果給 / 成果主義 / 媒介効果 / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of organizational control on employees' behavior from the perspective of identity and identification in an organization. The results of the survey have shown that a series of processes in which the relationship between organizational control and employees’ identification is mediated by identity orientation and moderated by self-concept orientation. Furthermore, additional analyses of the data revealed that organizational control not only has a significant impact on employees' perception of fairness but also that the target of identification in the organization relies on perceived fairness by their members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、組織コントロールと組織アイデンティフィケーションの関係を明らかにするという未開拓領域に注目するものであり、課題はあるものの、特に定量的な実証を試みた点は、両分野にとって学術的意義をもつものと考える。また、実務的には、どのコントロール方法を実行するかによって、特定の従業員のアイデンティティ志向が強化され、それがまた職場におけるアイデンティフィケーションのターゲットを決定すること、従業員のアイデンティフィケーションを高めるためには、公正知覚を考慮したマネジメントが必要である点、個人的自己概念志向が強いからといってアイデンティフィケーションの程度が弱いとは限らない点などが示唆された。