Determinants of the number of shareholders and its impact on firm value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Taeko  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00737314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords株主数 / 個人投資家 / 株主優待 / アンケート調査 / 権利落ち日 / 企業アンケート / 個人株主 / サーベイ調査 / 株主構成 / 経営財務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, how investors value shareholder perks is analyzed by looking at the stock price movement around the ex-shareholder perks day. As a results, it is found that Japanese investors, especially individual investors, value shareholder perks, and stock price and volume are also affected by shareholder perks. Motivation for firms to provide shareholder perks is also examined using a survey data. It became clear that Japanese firms provide shareholder perks to increase the number of shareholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、特に個人株主数の決定要因として、これまで学術的な検証が限られていた株主優待について、投資家がその価値をどれだけ認識しているか、また企業側がどのような動機でそれを実施しているかを検証することで、株主優待の日本の株式市場における役割を明らかにした点にある。日本企業が株主数を増加させる有効な手段の一つとして株主優待を実施していることもアンケートを通して明らかにした。
また、株主優待は日本独自の制度ではないものの、日本においてその実施数が増加しており詳細なデータも入手可能である。世界的にもまだ数少ない株主優待の学術的検証を英語論文で発表したことにも本研究成果の学術的意義があると考える。