The Roles of Institutional and Individual Investors: Evidence from Japanese IPO Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2018-2022)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoji  県立広島大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (20566533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新規株式公開 / IPO / アンダープライシング / 機関投資家 / 個人投資家 / 株式配分(アロケーション) / ストック・オプション / アンダーライター(引受証券会社) / 新規公開(IPO) / アンダーライター / 投資信託 / アロケーション / 経営学 / 経営財務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project is the empirical study on the roles of institutional and individual investors in Japanese IPO firms. The research findings relate to (1) IPO stock allocation, (2) the location of IPO firms,  (3) investment trusts, (4) stock options, and (5) the future prospects of Japanese IPO market, etc. For each of these research topics, we have investigated and studied the pricing of IPOs and the roles of institutional and individual investors. We believe that our research results have not been clarified in previous studies, and that we have made several new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規株式公開(以下、IPO)は、一般投資家から市場を通じて資金調達を行う初めての機会であり、効率的な価格形成を実現しにくい特徴がある。本研究は、アンダーライター(引受証券会社)の行動を通じた機関投資家と個人投資家の役割について本格的に研究した日本で初めての取り組みであろう。研究成果からは、これまでの日本のIPOにおける実証研究に疑念も生じる結果が得られ、近年の実務上のIPOの価格形成プロセスの見直しに通じる議論が展開できたものと考える。投資信託研究でも、個人投資家の行動による市場の歪みも確認できた。今後も、日本の証券市場を考察する上では、個人投資家の役割を十分考慮する必要があるものと考える。