Research on a organizational process of open innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Hiroyuki  広島修道大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40755386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオープン・イノベーション / 経営戦略 / 経営学 / 組織内連携プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a database and to clarify the actual state of the organizational process in open innovation. In the process of implementing open innovation, there are diverse players both inside and outside the organization. For example, a sector that explores external technologies, a sector that utilizes external technologies, or a company that has technologies that exist externally. A database was created to confirm the reality of the situation. Subsequently, an investigation into how the players involved work together revealed the importance of the department's organizational capacity to explore external technologies in the collaboration process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープン・イノベーションの研究では、社外との関係に着目した研究が多く、社外との関係を構築するうえで社内がどのようになっているのかはあまり注目されてこなかった。本研究は、「研究開発組織内でのオープン・イノベーション組織と既存の開発組織」あるいは、「本社直轄のオープン・イノベーション組織と研究開発組織」という企業内の連携プロセスを想定して、その実態を明らかにしたことに学術的意義を有する。