Efficiency of the product design process between vertically specialized firms in the semiconductor industry
Project/Area Number |
17K13800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Hiroki 立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70779628)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 半導体産業 / 垂直的分業 / 在庫回転率 / 売上サプライズ / 製品設計 / 受託製造 / 特許引用 / 企業間関係 / ネットワーク分析 / 新製品開発 / 共同開発 / 協力ゲーム / 応用ミクロ経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary purpose of this research is to investigate efficiency of the transactional relationship between a product design firm and a contract manufacturing firm in the semiconductor industry. Results of analyses of mathematical models indicate that factors such as allocation of coordination costs for cooperation and perceived unfairness in exerting an effort may help explain efficiency in an inter-firm relationship. Also, the prediction accuracy of an existing inventory turnover model is shown to be adequate based on financial data. Further, results of analyses of patent citation data suggest the possibility that a network structure that describes firms’ technological proximity can be inferred from their patent citation relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果は、半導体産業における製品設計企業と受託製造企業の間の取引関係の効率性についての理解を今後さらに深めるための土台として有益なものであり、社会的にも意義のあるものとして考えている。特に、本研究に続く研究が、製品設計企業と受託製造企業の垂直的分業関係の効率性を高める要因を明らかにし、日本における半導体産業の垂直的分業モデルの今後の在り方について価値のある知見を与えられるものとなることを期待している。また、本研究から得られた知見は、他の製造業やサービス業における垂直的分業や企業間関係の一層の理解にも繋がるものであると考えている。