Project/Area Number |
17K13806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyatake Kosuke 流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 准教授 (40784343)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インターネット通信販売 / 宅配便 / 配送オプション / 宅配ロッカー / 受け取り方 / 配送料金 / 社会的効率化 / 配送効率化 / 交通量 / 物流費用 / 時間価値 / 物流 / 配送サービス / 社会的影響 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, we summarized some delivery measures for online shopping. Then, we developed frameworks for evaluating consumers' selection behavior for delivery services of online shopping. We also summarized the effect of time and price on product selection behavior in online shopping based on the conception of "obsolescence" and the value of time. In addition, the social costs and the factors that might change the benefits to introduce each measure were also discussed. In addition, we estimated the demand for delivery services for consumers. As a result, consumers' "smart choice of receiving items", such as picking up at parcel lockers or convenience stores, was promoted. In addition, we have confirmed that discounts for delivery charge have a little effect on the promotion of parcel lockers usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、消費者の配送オプション選択行動における実態の一端を明らかにすることで、今日社会問題となっているラストマイルネットワークにおける宅配便事業者をはじめとした配送事業者の負担、そして貨物交通増加に伴う混雑や環境負荷の増大を軽減する一助となるものであると考える。 また、インターネット通販のマーケティング面で研究されるkとおが多かった消費者の選択について、ロジスティクスの面からの研究を加えたという意味で学術的にも意義がある研究であると考える。