Antecedent factor of brand switching bahaveior and brand royalty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Akira  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30583223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブランドスイッチ / ロイヤルティ / サービスバンドル / 家庭向け電気サービス / プロモーション / 電力自由化 / 顧客満足 / バンドル / スイッチングコスト / エネルギー市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the factors and identify the structure of consumers' brand switching behavior. The study was conducted from various angles, and the following three results were obtained.
First, in the case of bundled brand switching, it was found that the level of evaluation had some influence. And the evaluation of candidate brand is more important than the brand under constructing.Second, I studied service similarity in bundled brand switching, and found that similarity affects brand switching, while some similarities have no effect.Third, I constructed and tested a model that extended the framework of the loyalty model. As a result, we were able to construct a new model that is skeptical of previous models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はサブスクリプションに代表される継続的な契約を結ぶサービスにおけるブランドスイッチを研究したものである。この分野においてはどちらかというと囲い込み、契約継続に対する関心が学術・実務ともに関心が高い。その中でブランドスイッチにフォーカスを置いた上でブランドスイッチの要因について明らかにしたことは学術的にも社会的にも意義があったと考えられる。