Empirical analysis on agenda setting function of mass media advertising: analysis of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Henzan Hidenari  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10584419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアジェンダ設定機能 / マスメディア広告 / 広告効果 / 東京五輪 / スポーツ・スポンサーシップ / アダプテッド・スポーツ / オリンピック / スポンサーシップ / 属性アジェンダ / 東京オリンピック2020 / コーズ・リレーテッド・マーケティング / 障害社会学 / ブランド / スポーツスポンサーシップ / 企業の社会的責任 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the "agenda-setting function," which is thought to be a new effect of mass media advertising. We think that the more a particular theme is emphasized in a mass media advertising, the more important audiences understand the theme is.
Therefore, in this study, we analyzed sport games that are expected to attract a lot of attention in society. In addition, the analysis of the agenda-setting function and sports sponsorship was carried out, and disability sports was also analyzed. Furthermore, we interviewed organizations related to the Nagano Olympics (held in 1998) and the Sapporo Olympics (which gave up on the bid in 2023), as well as sponsoring companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、マスメディア広告の主要な効果として、「説得」が広く議論されてきたが、マスメディア研究において、近年ではアジェンダ設定機能などの強力効果説の有効性が議論されてきた。本研究では、マスメディア研究の成果を援用し、マスメディア広告の新しい効果を提唱・分析したことが、学術的意義としてあげられる。
また、社会的意義として、本研究の成果は、営利活動だけではなく、社会貢献活動においても利用可能である。ロンドン・パラリンピックでは、スポンサー企業が、マスメディア広告を用いて、障害者スポーツの認知度向上や今見るべきコンテンツとして上手くテーマ設定を行い、「障害」に対する認識も変化させた良い事例である。