The effect of relevant and irrelevant affect on advertising effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Yuichi  西南学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00782145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関連感情 / 無関連感情 / 広告効果 / マーケティング / 広告情報処理 / 気分 / 情動 / 関連感情・無関連感情 / 感情制御 / 防護動機理論 / 感情シグナル説 / 感情制御理論 / distraction効果 / 生理的測定指標 / 皮膚電位系 / 統制群 / 商学 / 広告 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first summarized previous research on the effects of relevant and irrelevant affect on advertising information processing, and presented a hypothetical model incorporating relevant and irrelevant affect. Furthermore, based on the hypothesis that the generated irrelevant affect have an interaction effect on the effects of relevant affect on advertising information processing, an experiment was conducted to test the hypothesis. However, since the results of these investigations diverged from the hypotheses derived from previous studies, we reorganized the previous studies by adding the two concepts of "mood" and "emotion" as new focal points. As a result, we were able to clarify that the lack of important perspectives in the previous studies led to differences in results and lack of reproducibility among the previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において、関連感情と無関連感情とでは、それぞれの感情価が認知に及ぼす影響が異なることが指摘されてきた。本研究の当初の目的は、先行研究でバラバラに調査されてきた関連感情/無関連感情について、より生活場面に即した状況として、そのどちらもが生起した場合に起こる認知への影響を明らかにすることであった。
しかし、実験を進めていく中で先行研究間にも結果の相違が見られたり、実験結果との乖離が見られた。そこで本研究では新たに気分と情動という感情の分類を加えたことにより、先行研究間の結果の相違の原因となるメカニズムを明らかにしたことで、今後の研究発展の基盤を築いた点に学術的意義があると考える。