Alignment of measurement in agricultural accounting and performance indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Shuko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10610181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords財務会計 / 農業会計 / 国際会計 / 利害関係者 / 農業法人 / 会計学 / IFRS / 公会計 / 国際財務報告 / 自然栽培 / 六次産業化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine a theory of measurement attributes and develop performance indicators, focusing on the revenue recognition and measurement in agricultural accounting. To this end, this study observes case studies on the recognition and measurement of revenue based on the biological transformation and economic reality of agricultural products, particularly bearer plants, and examines their consistency with accounting measurements. The characteristics of this study are, first, that it examines the thinking underlying measurement attributes. Second, we interviewed farmers with an awareness of the issues related to the revenue recognition. Third, the ideas that cooperation among multiple actors are indispensable for the high added value of agricultural products, we will observe agriculture from a long-term perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は,財務会計を基礎として次の三点について検討したことである。第一は,概念フレームワークにおける財務会計の目的について分析することである。概念フレームワークは,財務会計・財務報告についての基礎的な前提や諸概念が体系的に要約・整理されているため学術的意義がある。第二は,公正価値,あるいは公正価値に代わる理論的に整合性のある測定属性について検討した点に学術的意義がある。技術的な問題はないにもかかわらず,公正価値による測定を適用せずに,取得原価で測定を行う企業がほとんどであるからである。第三の研究課題は,財務情報と非財務情報について論じた点に学術的意義がある。