Research on Expected Stock Return based on Accounting Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takasu Yusuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (40757374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords期待株式リターン / 株主資本コスト / 会計情報 / 資本コスト / 会計ファンダメンタルズ / 国際比較 / 制度環境 / 企業価値 / インプライド資本コスト / アセットプライシングテスト / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found (1) accounting information can explain firm value and its relevant measures (WACC and the cost of equity capital) and predict firms’ cost of capital based on out-of-sample tests and (2) there are some differences in stock return predictability of the implied cost of equity capital across countries and country-level institutional environments can partly explain the differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の意義は,①財務諸表情報に基づく株式リスク評価の有用性が示唆されており,特にアウトオブサンプルテストから既存手法によって期待株式リターンを推計できないような企業であっても財務諸表情報のみから期待株式リターンに係る情報が獲得できる可能性があること,②国際比較研究において頻繁に用いられるインプライド株主資本コストには国家間での有用性に差異が存在する可能性があり,学術研究においてその評価には一定の注意が必要であること,が明らかにされた点にある。