Project/Area Number |
17K13821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichihara Yuichi 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 特定助教 (80781830)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 両利きの経営 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project analyzed how management accounting and control systems (MACS) can help organizational ambidexterity, by conducting a literature review and three case studies. Through a literature review, we found that managers should use different types of MACS for exploration and exploitation, and there were not enough research about how MACS can help the integration of exploration and exploitation. To show this research question, we conducted three case studies, and found that shared accountability and/or allocation of indirect cost can help the integration of exploration and exploitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、これまで研究が不足していた「両利きの戦略を実行するためにマネジャーが必要とする特定のミクロなメカニズム」(Tushman and O'Reilly, 2011, p.8)に対して管理会計システムを中心とするマネジメント・コントロール・システム(MCS)の観点から一定の回答を与えている点で学術的に意義がある。 社会的意義としては、グローバルな競争環境において持続的な競争優位の確立を目指す企業に対して、MCSの設計や運用を工夫することで両利きの経営が可能となることを示唆している点が挙げられる。