Decision Making Model for Relationship Marketing Investment based on Bathtub Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kohsuke  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30453351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顧客エクイティ / 顧客生涯価値 / 顧客収益性分析 / 収益会計 / 顧客会計 / マルコフ過程 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 差異分析 / 関係性マーケティング / 管理会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has proposed a new model for customer equity estimation based on a Markov chain model in revenue accounting. The proposed model is useful to measure the effects of marketing programs aimed at customer acquisition, retention, and expansion. A case study based on the data from a Japanese hotel chain has illustrated that the combination of the proposed model with tools for planning (e.g., sensitivity analysis and Monte Carlo simulation) and control (e.g., variance analysis) enables decision making regrading marketing programs. This study has also reviewed the literature of customer accounting. Inaddition, the interrelationship between customer-related nonfinancial performance measures (e.g., customer satisfaction, loyalty, and perceived value) and pricing management has been discussed in a case of the Japanese hotel chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーケティング・プログラムは、顧客の獲得、維持、および拡大を狙って行われる。これら3つの財務的効果を一度に測定するモデルは知る限り存在せず、このような手法を開発したことが本研究の第1の意義と言える。第2に、製品ではなく顧客、原価ではなく収益に着目することを通して、管理会計とマーケティングの接合を推し進めたことである。製品原価計算を基軸とする従来の管理会計では、マーケティングに関わる財務的効果を測定しようとする取り組みは限られていた。最後に、本研究は実企業から取得したデータを用いているために、実用可能性の確保された手法を提示しているという点で、社会的意義があると考えられる。