Investigating mechanisms in the relationship between diversity and sales, costs and profits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2021-2022)
Ibaraki University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Hosoda  立教大学, 経営学部, 助教 (50733888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイバーシティマネジメント / ジェンダー平等 / インクルージョン / 売上高 / 顧客満足 / 退職意向 / 退職コスト / ロイヤルティ / ワークライフバランス / 平等な昇進 / エンゲージメント / ダイバーシティマネジメントの認知 / CSRアソシエーション / 信頼 / ダイバーシティ / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research findings are summarised in the following four areas. First, the relationship between customer perceptions of gender diversity management and sales is clarified through a case study of a hotel company. Second, the mechanism of the relationship between perceptions of gender diversity management and turnover intentions was clarified through a case study of a hotel company that succeeded in reducing employee turnover intentions and turnover costs. Third, case studies of a retailer and a bank in Japan illustrate how gender equality policies can be strategically implemented. Finally, research in national banks reveal the financial and non-financial outcomes of gender equality and the mechanisms in the relationship between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,ダイバーシティマネジメント,とりわけジェンダーダイバーシティに取り組むことによる財務的・非財務的成果ならびに両者の関係におけるメカニズムを日本企業を対象に明らかにしたことである。
社会的意義は,ジェンダーダイバーシティに取り組むことによる財務的・非財務的成果ならびに両者の関係におけるメカニズムを明らかにすることを通じて,日本企業に対してジェンダーダイバーシティに取り組む意義を提示したことである。