Project/Area Number |
17K13828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yasuharu 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (50553137)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社債スプレッド / 銀行 / メインバンク / モニタリング / ホールドアップ / コーポレートガバナンス / 債権者間利害対立 / 社債利率 / 会計上の保守主義 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / メイン・バンク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using data on Japanese bond-issuing firms, this study provides evidence that the influence on the yields of investment-grade bonds varies with the type of bank relationship. In this research, a main bank is defined as a bank that is not merely the top lender to a firm but also one of the ten largest shareholders, while firms that borrow money from banks but have no ties with main banks are considered to have support bank relationships. The regression results show that although main bank relationships are not systematically associated with the yields of investment-grade bonds, support bank relationships are positively associated with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果には、2つの学術的意義がある。1つめは、銀行との取引関係が社債スプレッドに与える影響について、追加的な証拠を提供したことである。米国の先行研究では、銀行は投資適格債のスプレッドには影響を与えないという証拠が提示されている。それに対して本研究は、特定のタイプの銀行(サポートバンク)が投資適格債のスプレッドを上昇させるという証拠を提示している。2つめは、債権者間利害対立に関する新たな実証的証拠を提示したことである。本研究の結果は、銀行による機会主義的行動を懸念している社債投資家が、より高いリスクプレミアムを要求することを示唆している。