Experimental research on audit quality and institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2018)
Takasaki College of Commerce (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yoshitaka  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (90760265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテキスト分析 / オンライン実験 / 会計学 / 計算社会科学 / 公共財ゲーム / 社会的ジレンマ / 経済実験 / テクノロジー / ゲーム理論 / テキストマイニング / 公共財 / 公会計 / 監査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Textual analysis and experiments were conducted on literature data of previous studies on social dilemmas research in accounting.
For analysis of literature data, 1) In social dilemma research on accounting, the method of experimental economics is used in the field of audit theory and management accounting, 2) It became clear that in the previous research, it is often verified by the experiment which arranged the public goods game.
In addition, the analysis results of the data acquired in the online experiment, 1) In the game of the prisoner's dilemma which is the basis of the social dilemma, there is no difference in the result among high school students, junior college students and college students, 2) In social dilemma games, free riders existed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計学において、これまであまり実施されていなかったテキスト分析およびオンライン実験を実施したことに学術的な意義がある。テキスト分析では、数字ではなく文字をも定量的に扱うことが可能になる。そして、オンライン実験をもちいると、遠隔地間での実験が可能になる。また、学生だけではなく、広く社会一般の方々が実験参加者になったことから、会計を巡る諸問題についての社会一般の方々のリアクションを知ることができた。これは、今後の研究の展開につながるという意味において社会的意義を有する。