Project/Area Number |
17K13837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2019-2020) Ube National College of Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MIAO Xinyun 椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 講師 (60749414)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 国際財務報告基準(IFRS) / コンバージェンス / 任意適用 / 強制適用 / 制度の補完性 / 公正価値会計 / 中国の会計環境 / 中国の会計制度 / 国際会計基準 / コンバージェン / 会計制度の変遷 / 周辺制度の発展 / 中国におけるリース会計 / 中国における金融商品の測定 / 会計学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objective of this study is to elucidate main issues regarding the application of the Anglo-American accounting model in China's unique institution by applying the method of comparative institutional analysis. An analysis of main features of Chinese accounting environment from social, organizational, professional, political, and accounting aspects revealed that the underdeveloped surrounding institutions may hinder the rigorous implementation of IFRS in China. Especially, the broad application of fair value in IFRS is recognized as a critical issue. Furthermore, an analysis of the evolution of the Chinese accounting system since 1979 revealed that the convergence with IFRS in China has been a gradual process, which has developed along with the improvement of infrastructures, such as auditing and enforcement systems. Moreover, during this process, China has been experiencing various conflicts mainly caused by the incompatibility between IFRS and Chinese accounting environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中国におけるIFRSとのコンバージェンス,日本におけるIFRSの任意適用,およびオーストラリアにおけるIFRSの強制適用を巡る諸問題に関する分析は,現存の会計システムの多様性の源泉について深い理解を与えることができる。 また,本研究はIASBおよび各国の会計基準設定主体に有意義なアプリケーションを与えることができる。研究結果は,会計に関連する周辺制度がアングロ・アメリカン国におけるその制度に収斂しない限り,たとえIFRSがアドプションされても,各国における固有の周辺制度との間で不適合が生じ,IFRSの一貫した実施が保証できず,高品質の会計情報が生み出されない可能性があることを示唆する。