Regional and Class Mobility Study of Industrial Estates Workers in Southeast Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate University of Health and Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
jiro OOI  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10757959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東南アジア都市化 / 都市社会学 / 人口移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the regional and hierarchical movement patterns of non-regular workers in the Indonesian metropolitan area. Specifically, the land use mapping of the Indonesian metropolitan area was performed using the geographic information system, and the village of the survey site was selected. Next, we conducted a questionnaire survey of about 400 people in two locations, the new town in the village and the village area. From the results, it was clarified that non-regular employees are widely gathered from within Java Island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジア首都郊外には、多国籍企業の進出が進む一方、現地の工業団地では、定期的に起こるデモやストライキが大きな問題となっている。工業団地には、日々新しい労働力が流入し、日本をはじめとした先進国に対する工業製品供給を可能にしているが、労働力供給が起こる人口移動メカニズムとその問題点は、依然不明なままである。こうした現状に対し、工業団地周辺住民調査より、非正規雇用の動向を明らかにした。