A Historical Sociological Study on the Collective Futures of Urban War Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yutaka  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 研究員 (70769059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市 / 戦争災害 / 集合的未来 / 民間防衛 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the future images of war disasters in Tokyo and New York during World War II and the Cold War from the perspective of historical sociology. Images of future war disasters were created in wartime cities, and each city appeared to have a different image. First, through research at the archives in Tokyo and New York, we collected materials that were related to the civil defense system during the war and records that anticipated future war disasters at that time. Consequently, this study found that the civil defense system in Tokyo was established with an emphasis on communality, whereas in New York, it was established with an emphasis on publicity. Further, the study indicated that the civil defense system influenced the future war disaster images of each city. Thus, it showed the effectiveness of a sociological analysis of the future, through the experience of the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の中で未来の戦争災害がどのように予期されているのか、また、未来の戦争災害イメージは社会にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかについて明らかにする本研究は、未来に起こり得る社会の危機について社会学的に調査研究するという新たな研究領域を切り開くものであると考えられる。また、本研究の成果が社会に広く公開されることによってそれは、戦争災害に限らず自然災害やテロなどを含めた将来起こり得る社会の危機に対して私たちはどのように備えることができるのかについての社会的な理解を深めるものとなると考えられる。