Project/Area Number |
17K13840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Yasutaka 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20712839)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 転職 / 長期雇用 / 経済社会学 / 社会階層論 / 入職経路 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the labor market is fragmented by employment status and other factors, and as the working population shrinks due to the declining birthrate and aging population, there is a need to build an external labor market that enables smooth labor mobility and internal labor market that enables people to remain employed. Based on the framework of economic sociology, which examines the social factors of economic phenomena, and social stratification, which explores disparities and inequalities in social resources, this study will conduct an analysis using data from the National Survey on Social Stratification and Social Mobility, the Survey on Employment Trends, a questionnaire survey on occupational careers and working styles, and the Survey on Employment of Older Persons (Japan Institute for Labour Policy and Training), and make oral presentations at conferences and publish papers and books. We have made oral presentations at academic conferences and published articles and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ハローワークや友人・知人の紹介を利用することで正規雇用になりやすいことや、壮年女性において短期勤続層と長期勤続層に二極化する傾向が見られること、正社員での就業継続を重視する企業や、同じ仕事を継続させる企業で収入の低下が抑制されていることなどの知見を、ミクロデータを用いた経験的研究から明らかにした。また入職経路の分析に求められる方法論的課題や効率性・公平性の観点から社会ネットワークや公共職業紹介を検討していく端緒を開いた。こうした研究成果には、労働研究の分野における事実発見という学術的意義に加えて、日本の労働市場をより公平で効率的にすることに貢献するという社会的意義があると考える。