Sociological research on the process of formation, inheritance, and transformation of disaster culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sadaike Yuki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (40587424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害文化 / 災害伝承 / 追悼行事 / 語り継ぎ / 災害遺構 / 追悼 / 伝承 / 新聞分析 / 新聞報道 / 防災教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is conducted with the aim of deepening theoretical considerations related to the formation, inheritance, and transformation processes of disaster culture through case studies of disaster-affected areas in various parts of Japan. As a result, the following three points become clear.
First, the processes of disaster culture may be affected by the regularity of disasters and future predictions. As the people in the affected areas face the theme of how to communicate "the catastrophe" and how to live with the nature that repeatedly brings blessings and disasters, the characteristics of each region will become apparent. Secondly, as one disaster-stricken area interacts with another disaster-stricken area, there is a possibility of influencing the disaster culture of both areas.
In addition, it is also confirmed that all of the above are closely related to how the government and residents of the affected areas mourn and pass on the stories of past disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、頻発する災害により多くの関心が集まっている災害伝承や教訓に関わることがらについて、「災害文化」という切り口でフィールドワークを通した社会学的な視点による貢献を目指したものである。災害は個別性の高い事象であるが、継続的に個々の被災地に関わることや、また被災地間のつながりを丁寧にたどることを通して、一般性を見いだしつつ実践的であり、社会、特に被災地に貢献していく学問の萌芽もみられた。