Research on Ethical Issues Associated with Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawai Tsutomu  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (50769817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 生命倫理 / 人-動物キメラ / 人工配偶子 / オルガノイド / ゲノム編集 / 人ー動物キメラ胚 / ELSI / 幹細胞 / 人-動物キメラ胚 / 生命倫理学 / ミトコンドリア置換 / キメラ / 配偶子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the ethical issues associated with human induced pluripotent stem cell research. Specifically, it comprehensively explored ethical issues related to the production of human organs in animals and the in vitro gametogenesis and the production of human three-dimensional tissues (organoids) and genome editing technologies. We have published many papers on these topics in academic journals in Japan and abroad and have also written a book (single-authored) for a general audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最先端科学分野で研究開発を行っている科学者から最新の知見も得ながら、ヒトiPS細胞研究に伴い既に提起されている問題だけではなく、今後起こりうる問題についてもいち早く取り組んだ。ヒトiPS細胞研究は今後ますますその進展が期待される分野であるため、将来、深刻な問題を提起しうる事例に対して先回りして対応し、その研究成果を広く国内外に情報発信することは、学術的意義とともに社会的意義が大きいであろう。