A Comprehensive Analysis of Direct Democracy in the Case of Local Government and Referendums in Osaka through Repeated Cross-sectional Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018-2020)
Ritsumeikan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  同志社大学, 政策学部, 助教 (70766914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords住民投票 / 投票行動 / 首長選挙 / 地域政治 / ポピュリズム / 地方政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting a new social survey in conjunction with the second referendum held on November 1, 2020, we measured data on political participation and political attitudes of Osaka City voters at the time of the referendum. An analysis of the relationship between voters’ populist attitudes and the level of favorability of the Osaka Ishin camp showed that local government and the referendum results in Osaka cannot be explained by populism. Future research will explore the factors affecting the referendum results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、大阪の地方自治や住民投票結果が、第1に、必ずしも有権者および有権者の居住地域の社会経済的状況から説明できないこと、第2に、有権者のポピュリズム態度から説明できないこと、を明らかにしたことである。ここから導き出される社会的意義は、マスメディアや論壇で語られる様々な議論の多くは、印象論に過ぎないということ、また実際に社会調査データによって検証する必要があることを示している。