Project/Area Number |
17K13845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2019-2021) Kyoto University (2018) Osaka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Mari 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (80755851)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ケア / 脆弱性 / 社会的排除 / 社会学 / 社会意識 / フランス / 日本 / 社会的包摂 / 精神障がい / アソシアシオン / 福祉社会学 / 国際比較 / ミックスド・メソッド・アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
People with physical and mental vulnerabilities that make it difficult to work are more likely to have long-term hospitalization, poverty, and inadequate access to necessary care, and these individuals are at relatively high risk of social exclusion. This study focuses on people with mental illness as examples of such people. The author examined the impact of their vulnerability on their relationships with the people around them through a qualitative study based on participant observation and interviews with people with mental illness in France, and a quantitative survey of the social attitudes toward these people in Japan and France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、脆弱性が精神障がい者とその周囲の人々との関係に与える影響について、精神障がい者という具体的対象に対する社会意識や、周囲の人々との相互作用行為から実証的に検証を行った。それによって、脆弱性に触れる経験と社会規範との関連性や、精神障がい者に対する肯定的な社会意識の要因、精神障がい者が他者と対等に意見を尊重される場面設定に必要な条件等に関する仮説を提示した。これらの仮説は、心身の脆弱性をもつ人の社会的排除のリスクの低減につながるものと言える。