Inclusion/Exclusion in Luhmann's System Theory: Toward a social theory of the post-national welfare state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Tomoko  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (10588859)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包摂 / 排除 / 移民 / 空間 / ルーマン / システム理論 / ポスト移民社会 / ストリートレベルの官僚制 / 地方自治体 / 移民支援 / 包摂/排除 / 文化政策 / ラトゥール / 理論の構成 / ポスト移民 / 主体 / 個人 / 個人化 / 単身世帯 / フーコー / ベック / ジンメル / 美学 / 住居 / インテリア / 空間論 / 福祉国家 / ローカルな支援 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project involved a conceptual study of German sociologist N. Luhmann's 'inclusion/exclusion' theory and an empirical survey on the actual conditions of migrant support in Germany, aiming for the mutual development of theoretical frameworks and empirical research. The theoretical study incorporated new perspectives, such as spatial theory and the theory of street-level bureaucracies, into the traditional systems theory approach, providing methodological insights for survey analysis. The empirical part of this project began by investigating the actual conditions of cultural policy implementation in Berlin, considering recent trends in the 'post-migrant society' discourse in Germany. Additionally, it resumed the survey in Munich, paving the way for comparative studies between cities with different backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高度に抽象的なルーマンの理論を、ドイツにおける移民支援調査によって得られた知見と関わらせながら再検討するものである。それによって、移民支援に関する社会学的な分析力の向上を目指すとともに、システム理論研究としても新たな段階を用意する。また、本研究では、政策的側面のみならず、移民支援の現場の実状に沿って、地方自治体の役割、文化政策の重要性、「支援する/される」という二元論を越えたエンパワーメントの取り組みなど実践的な知見を集めている。こうした実例と動向の分析は、外国人住民の受け入れと共生のあり方について議論が広がり始めている日本においても重要性を持つ。