Project/Area Number |
17K13848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuki Hiroto 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (70434339)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会学 / 家族社会学 / 不倫 / 浮気 / 姦通 / 歴史社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tries to collect the discourse on extramarital relationships in modern Japan and then shed new light on the family norms in Japanese society. In two papers written during the research period, based on the analysis of newspaper advice columns, I examined how consultations and answers regarding spouse's extramarital relationships and their own extramarital relationships were accomplished by the normative (dis)connections between between marriage and sexuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2010年代半ばから著名人の「不倫」が繰り返しマスメディアで取り上げられることに象徴されるように、婚外での性愛関係は非常に社会的関心の高いテーマであるにもかかわらず、社会学的研究の対象となる機会は少なかった。このような状況において、本研究は婚外性愛を問題化する社会的規範の歴史性・社会性を社会学的視点から捉え直そうとするものである。また、この規範は家族の近代性という家族社会学の原問題とも深く関わるものであり、その用法について明らかにする本研究成果は、家族社会学研究にとっても一定のインプリケーションを有するものであると考える。