Project/Area Number |
17K13849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Sophia University (2020-2022) Toyo University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yukari 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (90788431)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 規範 / 異性装 / 女装者 / 都市 / 女装 / ジェンダー・アイデンティティ / トランスジェンダー / 性別違和 / クロスドレッサー / セクシュアリティ / リスク / 女装者愛好男性 / 保健医療 / 貧困 / 商業 / ジェンダー規範 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the gender-diverse identity of people and cross-dressers and their connection to the commercial world. In this study, mainly in the Kansai, we investigated male cross-dressers(jososha), including those with gender-diverse identities, and cisgender men who are attracted to jososha. We also turned our attention to cities and interviewed people involved in initiatives such as movie theaters and a video box that are tied to the jososha communities. This clarified the characteristics of the jososha communities, how the jososha community was accepted in the city, and the difficulties faced by the people in the jososha community, and why they were not visualized as social problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで十分明らかになってこなかった、異性装者のありようやそのコミュニティの特徴について明らかになった点で学術的意義を有している。また、成人映画館や個室ビデオ店といった場についても、先行研究では十分に明らかにされてこなかったが、場の特徴や機能についても、関連して調査することができた。これらの知見は、当事者福祉を考える面でも鍵になるものであり、すなわち、共通する困難性を抱える人たちについてなぜある人たちが制度から取りこぼされていくのか考えるための知見を提供するものである。