The Role of Adult Guardianship System on Elderly Persons with Dementia in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saisyo Shinya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60785955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 成年後見制度 / 生命保険会社 / 生活協同組合 / ケアの社会化 / 介護の社会化 / 成年後見の社会化 / 生活支援 / 居住支援 / 社会学 / 社会化 / 住環境支援 / 家計の個計化 / 世帯分離 / 家族社会学 / 家族関係学(家計) / Aging in place
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the elderly to continue living in the area that they are accustomed to until their death, it is indispensable to have a system where identity assurance and end-of-life care are supported on a community basis. Especially, I have shown that using a voluntary guardianship system, the lifestyle support which used to be the responsibility of an individual’s family can be performed by the community and the market. Having an NPO or co-op as a guardian in building a community-based comprehensive care system has important implications for the socialization of adult guardianship. We are planning to keep pursuing the significance and potential of adult guardianship through lifestyle support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,認知症高齢者・知的障害者・精神障害者など,判断能力が不十分だとされた人びとが,社会の中でどのようにして成年後見制度の利用を迫られていくのかを明らかにしようとすることをの目的としてきた.
成年後見の社会化には判断能力が低下した本人の財産をだれが管理するのか,ケアの処遇をめぐる意思決定をだれが担うべきかといった,超高齢社会における人びとの生活にきわめて重大な議論が内包されている.場合によって,成年後見制度の利用が家族の再編をもたらすこともある.本研究成果は各研究論文や単著『成年後見の社会学』(勁草書房,2020年)にまとめられ,個人の問題ではなく社会的問題として議論する枠組を提供してきた.