Turkish Immigrant Organizations Struggle for Recognition in German Local Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SEKINOU HIDEAKI  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (20759683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合 / 移民 / ドイツ / EU / 難民 / 移民統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores what role Turkish Islamic organizations play between German society and their own members in the local integration.
It is analyzed how different types of islamic activism in islamic organizations are involved in building bridges between Muslims and the larger society and promoting immigrants integration in Germany, while they tend to have transnational social networks and ties in their country of origin. In addition to that, one has to consider not only the political ideology of islamic organizations, which has been focused on in previous studies, but the intergenerational differences such as between the first and the second or third-generation immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のドイツの移民の統合に関する国際社会学的研究においては、連邦政府の政策に注目することで、統合政策が移民の母文化の保障を軽視し、受け入れ国の言語・文化・生活様式を習得する移民の「同化」を推進するものであると批判的に論じられる傾向が見られた。これに対して本研究は、ローカルなレベルにおける統合政策と移民組織の活動の関係性を分析し、「同化」として単純にとらえがちな統合政策の多様な側面を実証的、理論的にあきらかにする学術的成果を上げることで、移民統合の社会学的研究の発展に寄与するものとなる。