Comparative Sociology of Masculinity Norms in Japan, the U.S., and Australia: Elucidating the Cultural Foundations of Masculinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO KESUKE  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (60761559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェンダー規範 / 男性性 / マスキュリニティ / ワークライフバランス / 選択的中絶 / 中期中絶 / 出生前診断 / 男らしさ / 比較分析 / 社会調査 / 生殖 / 生殖補助医療 / NIPT / 妊娠 / マスキュリニティー / 国際比較 / 質的比較分析 / 社会学 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the cultural factor of "masculinity norms. This study will also clarify Japanese men's awareness of work-life balance and its reality through a comparative study of Japan, the U.S., and Australia. This study will focus on the fluctuation of "masculinity norms. To this end, we will use statistical data to understand the actual situation of men who work in non-mainstream work styles. In addition, interviews and a questionnaire survey will be conducted with the men concerned. By comparing and contrasting the U.S. and Australia, we will analyze the characteristics of Japanese "masculinity norms" in terms of awareness and reality using the methods of comparative sociology. The results show that Japanese masculinity norms have changed significantly over the past decade, especially regarding work-life balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男女共同参画社会は、男性の働き方も検討の対象に含めることで、さらに男女平等な社会の実現に向けて飛躍を遂げることができる。そのさい、現代日本の〈男らしさ規範〉がいかなるものかを国際比較を通して明らかにすることは、喫緊の求められる作業である。
本研究は、日本社会に固有の〈男らしさ規範〉という視座から、男性のワークライフバランスを考察することで、日本において進行する喫緊の課題である(晩婚化や非婚化などを含む)少子高齢化の歴史社会学的背景を明らかにすることができた。また、〈男らしさ規範〉は、男性のライフコースを規定し、ワークライフバランスにもっとも強い影響を与える要因の1つであることも明らかとなった。